FALL 17 | |||||||
PROGRAM | PROFESSOR ASSIGNMENTS | ||||||
COMPUTER ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY - COMPUTING SCIENCE - 0006X | |||||||
CST8110 | INTRO TO COMPUTER PROGRAMMING - (HYBRID) | Level 01 | H. Rosenblum (300-301); Mohammad Patoary (302-304); David Lareau (310-314) | ||||
CST8101 | COMPUTER ESSENTIALS (HYBRID) | Level 01 | Matthew O'Meara (300-304; 312-314); Mike Rezae (310- 311) | ||||
CST8215 | DATABASE (HYBRID) | Level 01 | Dan Gaudreault (300; 302-304); Cheryl Potter (301); Sanaa Issa (310-314) | ||||
CST8300 | ACHIEVING SUCCESS IN CHANGING ENVIRONMENTS (HYBRID) | Level 01 | Phil Beals (300; 310) | ||||
MAT8001C | ESSENTIAL MATHEMATICS | Level 01 | Maryam Ghannad (030); Michael Delgaty (040); Hooman Abdi (045); Sean Bessinger (050); Katrina Au-Yong (055); Scarlett Kazimer (060); | ||||
CST8132 | OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING (HYBRID) | Level 02 | Jose Lee (300; 303); Angela Giddings (301-302; 304) | ||||
CST8102 | OPERATING SYSTEMS FUNDAMENTALS (LINUX) (HYBRID) | Level 02 | Hassan Mohammad (300; 302); Shahriar Emami (301, 303-304) | ||||
CST8108 | NETWORKING PROGRAMMING BASICS | Level 02 | Wenjuan Jiang (010-012); Moez Haniri (013-014) | ||||
ENL1813T | COMMUNICATIONS I | Level 02 | Patrick Dawson (075); Alison Foster (080); | ||||
CST8130 | DATA STRUCTURES (HYBRID) | Level 03 | Anu Thomas (300-305) | ||||
CST8238 | WEB PROGRAMMING (HYBRID) | Level 03 | Rejaul Chowdhury (350) | ||||
CST8216 | PROCESSOR ARCHITECTURE (HYBRID) | Level 03 | David Haley (300-301); Tim Jodoin (302-304); Ed Strange (305) | ||||
CST8234 | C LANGUAGE & NETWORK PROGRAMMING | Level 03 | David Caughey (010; 012-014); Mauricio Orozco-Trujillo (011; 015) | ||||
CST8221 | JAVA APPLICATION PROGRAMMING (HYBRID) | Level 04 | Svillen Ranev (300-301); Howard Rosenblum (302-303) | ||||
CST8219 | C++ PROGRAMMING (HYBRID) | Level 04 | Andrew Tyler (300-301); Mohamad Abou-Seif (302-303) | ||||
CST8233 | NUMERICAL COMPUTING (HYBRID) | Level 04 | Andrew Tyler (300-303) | ||||
CST8152 | COMPILERS | Level 04 | Svillen Ranev (010-013) | ||||
CST8218 | WEB APPLICATION PROGRAMMING (HYBRID) | Level 05 | Doug King (300-301) | ||||
CST8353 | SOFTWARE DESIGN & TESTING (HYBRID) | Level 05 | Todd Kelley (300-302) | ||||
CST8359 | ENTERPRISE APPL. DEVELOPMENT | Level 05 | Justin Antoszek (300) | ||||
CST8227 | INTERFACING (hybrid) | Level 05 | Carolyn MacIsaac (300-302) | ||||
CST8244 | REAL-TIME PROGRAMMING | Level 06 | Doug King (010-012) | ||||
CST8354 | INDUSTRIAL APPLICATION DEV. & QA | Level 06 | Ed Strange (010; 020) | ||||
CST8236 | GRAPHICS (ELECTIVE) | Level 06 | Paulina Vinogradova (010) | ||||
COMPUTER PROGRAMMER - 0336X | |||||||
CST8110 | INTRO TO COMPUTING (JAVA) - (HYBRID) | Level 01 | Howard Rosenblum (320); Hani Ezzadeen (321); Mohammad Patoary (322-324); Cyr Bakinde (340); David Lareau (330-331); Rejaul Chowdhury (332-333) | ||||
CST8101 | COMPUTER ESSENTIALS (HYBRID) | Level 01 | Risvan Coskun (320-324); Mike Rezae (330-333); Mike Rezae (340) | ||||
CST8300 | ACHIEVING SUCCESS IN CHANGING ENVIRONMENTS (HYBRID) | Level 01 | Phil Beals (320;330); Darlene Moore (346) | ||||
CST8215 | DATABASE (HYBRID) | Level 01 | Saif Terai (320-324); Kumari Gurusamy (330-331); Dan Gaudreault (332-333; 340 - theory); Cheryl Potter (340-lab) | ||||
MAT8001C | MATH FUNDAMENTALS | Level 01 | Sunny Joseph (010; 015); Katrina Au-Yong (020- 025); Maryam Ghannad (030) | ||||
ENL1813T | COMMUNICATIONS I | Level 01 | Devon Galway (130; 135; 140; 145) | ||||
CST8102 | OPERATING SYSTEMS FUNDAMENTALS (LINUX) (HYBRID) | Level 02 | Hassan Mohammad (310-313; 320-322) | ||||
CST8284 | OOP I (JAVA) | Level 02 | Dave Houtman (300-303; 310); Raymond Peterkin (311-312) | ||||
CST2355 | DATABASE SYSTEMS | Level 02 | Phil Kaufman (300; 310); Roly Roy (301-303; 311-312) | ||||
CST8285 | WEB PROGRAMMING (HYBRID) | Level 02 | Alem Legesse (300-303; 310-312) | ||||
CST2335 | GUI PROGRAMMING | Level 03 | Eric Torunski (010); Abdul-Rahman Mawlood-Yunis (011-015; 020) | ||||
CST8283 | BUSINESS PROGRAMMING (COBOL) - ELECTIVE | Level 03 | Mel Sanschagrin (300-302) | ||||
CST8390 | BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE AND DATA ANALYTICS - ELECTIVE | Level 03 | Eric Torunski (010-013) | ||||
CST2234 | SYSTEMS ANALYSIS & DESIGN | Level 03 | Mel Sanschagrin (300-303); Fareed Seifi (304-305) | ||||
CST8288 | OOP II | Level 03 | Carolyn MacIsaac (014-015); Shahriar Emami - (010-013; 020) | ||||
CST8109 | not offered in Fall; replacing with CST8108 | Level 03 | Emad Abdelmoghith (020, 022-024); Moez Hirani (021); Yvan Perron (025) | ||||
CST8277 | ENTERPRISE APPLICATION PROGRAMMING | Level 04 | Stan Pieda (300-304) | ||||
CST8334 | SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT PROJECT (HYBRID) | Level 04 | Patricia Murphy/Carolyn MacIsaac (300) | ||||
CST8333 | ADVANCED LANGUAGES (ON-LINE) | Level 04 | Stan Pieda (350) | ||||
CST8276 | DATABASE ADMINISTRATION | Level 04 | Mohamad Hoda (010-014) | ||||
COMPUTER SYSTEMS TECHNICIAN - 0150X | |||||||
CST8182 | NETWORKING FUNDAMENTALS | Level 01 | Richard Donnelly (010-014; 020); Maria Rivera (022-024; 030 lab); Jason Bromstad (021); Savitha Unni (015; 030 theory) | ||||
CST8202 | DESKTOP OPERATING SYSTEMS | Level 01 | Leanne Seaward (010-013; 020); David Duggan (014-015; 021-024;030) | ||||
CST8207 | LINUX OPERATING SYSTEMS I | Level 01 | Ian Allen (010, 013-014; 020; 030-theory); Wenjuan Jiang (021-024); Denis Latremouille (011-012); Chris Schmidt (015); Tim Jodoin (030-lab) | ||||
CST8300 | ACHIEVING SUCCESS IN CHANGING ENVIRONMENTS (HYBRID) | Level 01 | Darlene Moore (340; 345; 346) | ||||
MAT8002 | NUMERACY AND LOGIC | Level 01 | Abdul Al-Azzawi (010; 015); Eric Hoogkamp (020); Justin Farinaccio (025); Bassam Mansour (030); | ||||
ENL1813T | COMMUNICATIONS I | Level 01 | Carolyn Cote (040); Marieke Kalkhove (045); Leann Nicholson (050-055); | ||||
CST8177 | LINUX OPERATING SYSTEMS II | Level 02 | Rob Brandon (010-013); Chris Scmidt (014) | ||||
CST8206 | CUSTOMER SUPPORT SKILLS (HYBRID) | Level 02 | Carmela Paz (300) | ||||
CST8208 | PC SYSTEM TECHNOLOGY | Level 02 | Brent McEvoy (010); D. Latremouille (011-014) | ||||
CST8270 | BASIC NETWORK ROUTING | Level 02 | Catherine Bennet (010-012); Maria Rivera (013-014) | ||||
CST8239 | NETWORK OPERATING SYSTEMS I | Level 02 | R. Boucher (010-014) | ||||
CST8190 | PC TROUBLESHOOTING | Level 03 | Brent McEvoy (010-014) | ||||
CST8242 | NETWORK OPERATING SYSTEMS II | Level 03 | D. Dacey (010); R. Boucher (012-013); Richard Hagemeyer (011, 014) | ||||
CST8213 | LINUX OPERATING SYSTEMS III | Level 03 | E. Pollmaecher (010-011; 013-014); Richard Hagemeyer (012) | ||||
CST8271 | ENTERPRISE INTERNETWORKS | Level 03 | Linda MacEwan (010-011); Charles Nixon (012-013); Scott Ralph (014) | ||||
CST8304 | WIRELESS TECHNOLOGIES | Level 03 | S. McBride (010-014) | ||||
CST8230 | IT SECURITY FUNDAMENTALS (HYBRID) | Level 04 | Pat Ouellette (300); Richard Hagemeyer (301-304) | ||||
CST8231 | NETWORK SERVICES & SUPPORT | Level 04 | Doug Dacey (010-014) | ||||
CST8278 | WIDE AREA NETWORKING | Level 04 | Linda MacEwan (010-013); Scott Ralph (014) | ||||
COMPUTER SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY - SECURITY- 0156X | |||||||
CST8601 | SECURING ROUTERS & SWITCHES | Level 05 | Baydaa (010) | ||||
CST8602 | TRAFFIC ANALYSIS & SECURITY AUDIT | Level 05 | P. Ouellette (010) | ||||
CST8603 | SECURITY LAW, REG. & COMP. (HYBRID) | Level 05 | George Gilka (300) | ||||
CST8604 | INFO. SECURITY & RISK MANAGEMENT | Level 05 | George Gilka (300) | ||||
INTERNET APPLICATIONS AND WEB DEVELOPMENT - 3002X | |||||||
CST8279 | INTRO TO COMPUTER PROGRAMMING USING PYTHON (HYBRID) | Level 01 | Jerome Mizon (300-302) | ||||
CST8260 | DATABASE SYSTEMS & CONCEPTS (HYBRID) | Level 01 | Jerome Mizon (300-301); Phil Kaufman (302) | ||||
CST8300 | ACHIEVING SUCCESS IN CHANGING ENVIRONMENTS (HYBRID) | Level 01 | Phil Beals (335) | ||||
CST8209 | WEB PROGRAMMING I (HYBRID - 2) | Level 01 | Dave Richer (300-302) | ||||
MAD9013 | CROSS-PLATFORM WEB DEVELOPMENT | Level 01 | Steve Griffith | ||||
CST8256 | WEB PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES I | Level 03 | Wei Gong | ||||
CST8257 | WEB APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT | Level 03 | Wei Gong | ||||
CST8258 | WEB PROJECT MANAGEMENT (HYBRID) | Level 03 | Jason Abbott | ||||
BACHELOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY - NETWORKING (BIT) - 6178X | |||||||
NET1001 | COMP. TECH. BASICS | Level 01 | Heider Ali (010-013) | ||||
NET1002 | NETWORKING FUNDAMENTALS | Level 01 | Yvan Perron (010-013) | ||||
NET2002 | DESKTOP OPERATING SYSTEMS | Level 03 | Anu Thomas (010; 013); Heider Ali (012) | ||||
NET2000 | ENTERPRISE INTERNETWORKS | Level 03 | Carolina Ayala (010-013) | ||||
NET3008 | ADV. NETWORK ROUTING | Level 05 | David Bray (010-012) | ||||
NET3000 | DATABASE CONCEPTS | Level 05 | Phil Kaufman (010-012) | ||||
NET3007 | NETWORK SECURITY | Level 05 | Rob Brandon (010-012) | ||||
NET3900 | WIRELESS NETWORKS | Level 05 | Marvin Krym (010-012) | ||||
NET4009 | TROUBLESHOOTING IP NETWORKS | Level 07 | Carolina Ayala (010-012) | ||||
GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS - 1588X | |||||||
GIS4110 | GIS FOUNDATION SKILLS | Level 1 | Kevin Crichlow | ||||
GIS4113 | DATABASE DESIGN MGMT | Level 1 | Kumari Gurusamy | ||||
GIS4107 | VISUAL PROGRAMMING | Level 1 | David Viljoen | ||||
GIS4111 | SPECIAL DATA & DATA COLLECTION | Level 1 | Bill Donaldson | ||||
GIS4112 | STATS & DATA REPRESENTATION | Level 1 | Jeremy Wilson | ||||
MOBILE APPLICATION DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT - 1515X | |||||||
MAD9111 | FUND. OF COMPUTER HARWARE & NETWORKING | Level 01 | Gerry Hurdle | ||||
MAD9132 | ANDROID APPLICATION DEV. (HYBRID) | Level 03 | Gerry Hurdle | ||||
MAD9135 | DEVELOPING HTML5 MOBILE (HYBRID) | Level 03 | Joel Lord | ||||
MAD9136 | IOS MOBILE DEV. WITH OBJECTIVE-C (HYBRID) | Level 03 | Not offered in 17F | ||||
BISI - 1514X | |||||||
CST2100 | STRATEGIC USE OF BI (HYBRID) | Level 01 | Roly Roy | ||||
CST2101 | BI PROGRAMMING (ON-LINE) | Level 01 | Steve Conrad | ||||
CST2102 | DB ANALYTICS (HYBRID) | Level 01 | Jim Myronyk | ||||
CST2106 | DATA VISUALIZATION TOPICS | Level 01 | Jim Myronyk | ||||
CST2103 | NETWORK STRATEGY FOR BI | Level 01 | Yvan Perron | ||||
CST2107 | OS COMPONENT OF BI PLATFORMS | Level 01 | Steve Conrad | ||||
CST2105 | STATS FUND. FOR BISI STUDENTS | Level 01 | Roly Roy | ||||
GEOMATICS - MILITARY 1504X | |||||||
GIS2115 | INTRO TO WEB TECH FOR GIS | Level 01 | Bill Donaldson/ Eric Purdie (TA) | ||||
GIS2101 | GIS 1 | Level 01 | Jeremy Wilson/Bill Donaldson (TA) | ||||
GIS2102 | GRAPHIC PRODUCTION TECHNIQUES | Level 01 | Bill Donaldson/Eric Purdie (TA) | ||||
GIS2104 | MAP FUNDAMENTALS | Level 01 | Jeremy Wilson/Bill Donaldson (TA) | ||||
GIS8100 | ESSENTIAL MATH | Level 01 | David Haley | ||||
GIS2302 | WEB DESIGN AND PUBLISHING | Level 03 | Kumari Gurusamy/Eric Purdie (TA) | ||||
GIS2303 | REMOTE SENSING 2 | Level 03 | Lori Wickert/Eric Purdie (TA) | ||||
GIS2304 | PHOTOGRAMMETRY | Level 03 | Kevin Crichlow/Jeremy Wilson (TA) | ||||